UTEP Staff Council | The University of Texas at El Paso
WHAT IS MY DISTRICT?

 

District 1A1

Kristen Gonzalez
District: 1A1
Areas of Representation:
Account & Inform Sys
Civil Engineering
Col of Business Dean's Office
College of Business
Computational Science
Computer Science
Ctr for Transport Infras Sys
Economics & Finance
Engineering Education and Lead
Geological Sciences
Hunt Institute
Instit for Policy and Econ Dev
Marketing
Marketing & Management
Mathematical Sciences
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6519
office: Geological Sciences 101D
email: kygonzalez@utep.edu
District 1A2
District 1A2 Representative - Maria I. Hernadez
Maria I. Hernandez
District: 1A2
Areas of Representation:
Chemistry
College of Engineering
College of Engineering Dean's
Ctr for Space Expl Tech Rsch
Electrical & Computer Engineer
Industr, Manufact & Sys Eng
Mechanical Engineering
Metallurgical & Materials Eng
Physics
Rsch Instit for Manuf/Eng Syst
W.M. Keck Center
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
District 1B

Ana Diaz
District: 1B
Areas of Representation:
African American Studies
Alter Teach Cert Program
Art Department
Chicano Studies
Col of Education Dean's Office
College of Education
Communication
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice
Ct for Inter-Amer Border Stud
Ct for Rsch on Educ Reform
Ctr for Law &  Border Studies
Dinner Theatre
Educ Psychology and Spec Svcs
English
Intelligence and Natl Sec Stud
Leadership Studies
Sociology and Anthropology
Teacher Education
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudspeth Hall 109
email:aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 1D1
District 1D1 Representative - David Porras Jr.
David Porras Jr.
District: 1D1
Areas of Representation:
Clinical Lab Science
Col of Hlth Sci Dean's Office
College of Health Science
Department of Public Health
Kinesiology
Nursing Dean's Office
Occupational Therapy
Pharmacy
Rehabilitation Sciences
School of Nursing
Social Work
Speech Language Pathology
Student Health Services
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6544
office: Union East 100
email: dporrasjr@utep.edu
District 1D2

Ana Diaz
District: 1D2
Areas of Representation:
Col of Lib Arts Dean's Office
College of Liberal Arts
History
Humanities
KTEP
Language and Linguistics
Military Science
Music
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Public Administration
Theatre & Dance
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudspeth Hall 109
email:aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 1E

Ben Carnevale
District: 1E
Areas of Representation:
Bioinformatics
Biological Sciences
Border Biomedical Research Ctr
College of Science Dean's Offi
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8016
office: EPNG LL
email: bcarneva@utep.edu
District 1F
District 1F Representative - Delia Herras
Delia Heras
District: 1F
Areas of Representation:
Admissions & Recruitment
Advising
Legal Affairs
Registration/Records
Student Assesment & Testing
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7381
office: ASB Rm. 204
email: dmartinez@utep.edu
District 2A
District 2A Representative - Patsy Achim
Patsy Achim
District: 2A
Areas of Representation:
Equal Opportunity
Human Resources
Institutional Compliance
Miner Athletic Advising Center
Relations
University Communications
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-5977
office: Carl Hertzog 101
email: pdachim@utep.edu
District 2B

David Porras
District: 2B
Areas of Representation:
Police Department
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6544
office: Union East 100
email: dporrasjr@utep.edu
District 3

Maria Hernandez
District: 3
Areas of Representation:
Athletics
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
District 4A
District 4A Representative - Ben Carnevale
Ben Carnevale
District: 4A
Areas of Representation:
Academic Technologies
Technology Support
Telecomm Infrastructure
VP for Inform Resourc & Plan
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8016
office: EPNG LL 10
email: bcarneva@utep.edu
District 4B
District 4B Representative - Pablo
Pablo "Paul" Adame, Jr.
District: 4B
Areas of Representation:
Enterprise Computing
Information Security
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7955
office: UNWE LL Rm. 20
email: padame@utep.edu
District 5A

Kristen Gonzalez
District: 5A
Areas of Representation:
Center for Civic Engagement
COURI-Campus Office of Undergr
Ctr for Effective Teach & Lear
Development English
Development Math
Entering Student Program
Extended University
Graduate School
Honors Program
International Programs Office
Museum
Provost and VPAA
Undergraduate Studies
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6519
office: Geological Sciences 101D
email: kygonzalez@utep.edu
District 5B

Patsy Achim
District: 5B
Areas of Representation:
Advancement Services
Alumni
Continuing Education - P3
Ctr for Institut Eval & Plan
Executive Vice President
President
VP for Inst Asset Man/Develop
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-5977
office: Carl Hertzog 101
email: pdachim@utep.edu
District 6

Paul Adame
District: 6
Areas of Representation:
Library
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7955
office: UNWE LL Rm. 20
email: padame@utep.edu
District 7
District 7 Representative - Maria I. Hernandez
Maria I. Hernandez
District: 7
Areas of Representation:
Contracts & Grants Accounting
Ctr for Environ Resource Mgmt
Ctr. Law and Human Behav
Cyber Share
Laboratory Animal Resources Ct
LSAMP
Ofc of Rsch and Spon Proj
Offc of Tech Commercialization
Vice President for Research
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
District 8A
District 8A Representative - Ana L. Diaz
Ana L. Diaz
District: 8A
Areas of Representation:
Auxiliaries
Miner Gold Card
Parking
Special Events
Special Facilities Mgmt
Ticket Center
University Towers
VP for Business Affairs
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudbeth Hall #103
email: aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 8B

Ana Diaz
District: 8B
Areas of Representation:
Accounting and Business Svcs
Budget Office
Environmental Health & Safety
Finance
Financial Services
Payroll
PeopleSoft
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudspeth Hall 109
email:aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 8C

Chris Mandell
District: 8C
Areas of Representation:
Facilities Services
Planning & Construction
Purchasing

Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8116
office: Physical Plant 136
email: crmandell@utep.edu
District 9A

Maria Hernandez
District: 9A
Areas of Representation:
AVP for Outreach & Student Acc
AVP For Student Success
AVP for Student Support
Ctr. for Accomod & Supp Svc.
New Student Orientation
Office of Student Conduct & Co
Outreach Programs
Recreational Sports
Residence Life
Student Support Svcs Program
Union Services
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
   
     

District 9B

Delia Heras
District: 9B
Areas of Representation:
AVP for Student Engage/Dean
ES-Technical Services
Financial Aid
Military Services
Scholarships
Student Business Services
Student Counseling
Student Engage & Leadership Ct
Student Government Association
Student Life Programs
Student Publications
Study Abroad Prog
University Career Center
VP Student Affairs
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7381
office: ASB Rm. 204
email: dmartinez@utep.edu

UTEP logo The University of Texas at El Paso
500 West University Avenue | El Paso, Texas 79968 | (915) 747-5000
Copyright © 2013 All Rights Reserved

State Reports |  UT System |  Customer Service Statement |  Site Feedback | Required Links | Login