UTEP Staff Council | The University of Texas at El Paso
WHAT IS MY DISTRICT?

 

District 1A1
District 1A Representative - Karla Iscapa
TBD
District: 1A1
Areas of Representation:
Account & Inform Sys
Accounting
Civil Engineering
Col of Business Dean's Office
College of Business
Computer Science
Cyber Share
Economics & Finance
Marketing
Contact Info:
phone: 
office: 
email:
District 1A2
District 1A2 Representative - Maria I. Hernadez
Maria I. Hernandez
District: 1A2
Areas of Representation:
College of Engineering Dean's
Ctr for Space Expl Tech Rsch
Electrical & Computer Engineer
Future Aerospace Sci & Tech Ct
Industr, Manufact & Sys Eng
Marketing & Management
Mat Rsch and Tech Instit
Mechanical Engineering
Metallurgical & Materials Eng
Rsch Instit for Manuf/Eng Syst
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
District 1B
District 1B Representative - Karla Iscapa
TBD
District: 1B
Areas of Representation:
Alter Teach Cert Program
Col of Education Dean's Office
College of Education
Ctr for Effective Teach & Lear
Educ Leadership and Found
Educ Psychology and Spec Svcs
Teacher Education
Contact Info:
phone: 
office: 
email:
District 1C
District 1C Representative - Ana L. Diaz
Ana L. Diaz
District: 1C
Areas of Representation:
Art Department
Chicano Studies
Communication
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice
Ct for Inter-Amer Border Stud
Development English
Dinner Theatre
English
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudspeth Hall #113
email: aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 1D1
District 1D1 Representative - David Porras Jr.
David Porras Jr.
District: 1D1
Areas of Representation:
African American Studies
Col of Hlth Sci Dean's Office
Department of Public Health
Kinesiology
Nursing Dean's Office
Occupational Therapy
Pharmacy
Physical Therapy
Rehabilitation Sciences
Rehabilitative Counseling
School of Nursing
Social Work
Speech Language Pathology
Student Health Services
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6544
office: Student Health Center
email: dporrasjr@utep.edu
District 1D2
District 1D2 Representative -
TBD
District: 1D2
Areas of Representation:
Col of Lib Arts Dean's Office
College of Liberal Arts
History
KTEP
Language and Linguistics
Military Science
Military Services
Music
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology and Anthropology
Theatre & Dance
Women's Studies
Contact Info:
phone:
office: 
email:
District 1E
District 9A Representative -
TBD
District: 1E
Areas of Representation:
Bioinformatics
Biological Sciences
Border Biomedical Research Ctr
Chemistry
Computational Science
Ctr for Institut Eval & Plan
Contact Info:
phone: 
office:
email: 
District 1F
District 1F Representative - Delia Herras
Delia Heras
District: 1F
Areas of Representation:
Animal Care Center
Clinical Lab Science
College of Science
College of Science Dean's Offi
Development Math
Geological Sciences
Legal Affairs
Mathematical Sciences
Physics
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7381
office: ASB Rm. 204
email: dmartinez@utep.edu
District 1G
District 1G Representative - Delia Herras
Delia Heras
District: 1G
Areas of Representation:
Admissions
Advising
Enrollment
Entering Student Program
Financial Aid
Registrars
Testing
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7381
office: ASB Rm. 204
email: dmartinez@utep.edu
District 2A
District 2A Representative - Patsy Achim
Patsy Achim
District: 2A
Areas of Representation:
Equal Opportunity
Human Resources
Institutional Compliance
Miner Athletic Advising Center
Museum
Relations
University Communications
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-5977
office: Carl Hertzog 101
email: pdachim@utep.edu
District 2B
District 2B Representative -
TBD
District: 2B
Areas of Representation:
Police Department
Contact Info:
phone:
office:
email:
District 3
District 3 Representative - Lourdes Sanchez
Lourdes Sanchez
District: 3
Areas of Representation:
Athletics
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8759
office: Brumbelow
email: lsanchez6@utep.edu
District 4A
District 4A Representative - Ben Carnevale
Ben Carnevale
District: 4A
Areas of Representation:
Technology Support
Telecomm Infrastructure
VP for Inform Resourc & Plan
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8016
office: EPNG LL 10
email: bcarneva@utep.edu
District 4B
District 4B Representative - Pablo
Pablo "Paul" Adame, Jr.
District: 4B
Areas of Representation:
Enterprise Computing
Information Security
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7955
office: UNWE LL Rm. 20
email: padame@utep.edu
District 5A
District 5A Representative -
TBD
District: 5A
Areas of Representation:
Academic Technologies
Auditing and Consulting
COURI-Campus Office of Undergr
Extended University
Graduate School
Honors Program
International Programs Office
Provost and VPAA
Contact Info:
phone:
office: 
email:
District 5B
District 5B Representative -
TBD
District: 5B
Areas of Representation:
Advancement Services
Alumni
Continuing Education - P3
Executive Vice President
Ntl Ctr for Brdr Sec & Immig
President
Undergrad Studies Dean's Off
Undergraduate Studies
Contact Info:
phone: 
office:
email:
District 6A
District 6A Representative - Ben Carnevale
Ben Carnevale
District: 6A
Areas of Representation:
Senior Executive VP
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8016
office: EPNG LL 10
email: bcarneva@utep.edu
District 6B
District 6B Representative -
TBD
District: 6B
Areas of Representation:
Library
Contact Info:
phone:
office: 
email:
District 7
District 7 Representative - Maria I. Hernandez
Maria I. Hernandez
District: 7
Areas of Representation:
Contracts & Grants Accounting
Ctr for Environ Resource Mgmt
Instit for Policy and Econ Dev
Ofc of Rsch and Spon Proj
Regional Cyber & Energy Sec Ct
Vice President for Research
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6396
office: Admin 209
email: mihernandez7@utep.edu
District 8A
District 8A Representative - Ana L. Diaz
Ana L. Diaz
District: 8A
Areas of Representation:
Auxiliaries Support
Bookstore
Don Haskins Center
Parking
Special Events
Ticket Center
University Towers
VP for Business Affairs
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-6239
office: Hudbeth Hall #103
email: aldiaz3@utep.edu
District 8B
District 8B Representative - Ben Carnevale
Ben Carnevale
District: 8B
Areas of Representation:
Environmental Health & Safety
Finance
Financial Reporting
General Accounting
Facilities Services:
Accounting Specialist I
Administrative Secretary
Assistant Manager
Assistant To Avp/Vice Provost
Asst Technical Trades Spvr
Automotive Mechanic II
Budget Analyst
Building Attendant I
Building Maintenance Spec
Coord-Safety (Facilities)
Drafting Technician
Engineer I
Graphic Sign Maker
Laborer I
Laborer II
Locksmith
Manager-Fleet Operations
Spatial Analyst
Supervisor-Automotive Shop
Supervisor-Work Control
Systems Administrator
Work Control Specialist
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8016
office: EPNG LL 10
email: bcarneva@utep.edu
District 8C
District 8C Representative - Pablo
Pablo "Paul" Adame Jr.
District: 8C
Areas of Representation:
Facilities Services:
Custodian I
Custodian II-Team Leader
Supervisor-Custodial
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7955
office: UNWLL-20
email: padame@utep.edu
District 8D
District 8D Representative -
TBD
District: 8D
Areas of Representation:
Accounting and Business Svcs
Budget
Facilities Services
Payroll
PeopleSoft
Facilities Services:
Electrician I
Electrician II
Electrician III
Electronic Technician II
Elevator Maintenance Mech I
Elevator Maintenance Mech II
Elevator Maintenance Mech III
GROUNDS MANAGER
Groundskeeper I
Groundskeeper II
Maintenance Worker I
Maintenance Worker II
Maintenance Worker III
Spvr-Elevator Maintenance
Supervisor-Electrician
Supervisor-Electronics
Supervisor-Grounds Maintenance
Contact Info:
phone: 
office: 
email:
District 8E
District 8E Representative - Lourdes Sanchez
Lourdes Sanchez
District: 8E
Areas of Representation:
Planning & Construction
Purchasing
Union Services
Facilities Services:
H V A C III
H V A C Technician I
H V A C Technician II
Plumber II
Plumber Supervisor
Supervisor-H.V.A.C.
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-8759
office: Brumbelow
email: lsanchez6@utep.edu
District 8F
District 8F Representative - Pablo
Pablo "Paul" Adame Jr.
District: 8F
Areas of Representation:
Facilities Services:
Carpenter I
Carpenter II
Carpenter III
Chemical Applicator
Coord Prevent Maint Prog
Coord.-Operational Excellence
Horticultural Manager
Human Resources Liaison
Instrumentation Technician I
Instrumentation Technician III
Irrigation Technician
Irrigator
Manager-Operations Support
Painter I
Painter II
Technical Trades Supervisor
Utility Operations Supervisor
Utility Station Operator I
Utility Station Operator II
Utility Station Operator III
Warehouse Ops Labor Crew Spvr
Warehouse Supervisor
Warehouse Worker
Contact Info:
phone: (915) 747-7955
office: UNWLL-20
email: padame@utep.edu
District 9A
District 9A Representative -
TBD
District: 9A
Areas of Representation:
Assoc Dean of Students/Student
Ctr. for Accomod & Supp Svc.
Dean of Students
Housing
Judicial Affairs
New Student Orientation
Outreach Programs
Recreational Sports
Recruitment
Contact Info:
phone: 
office: 
email: 
   
     

District 9B
District 9B Representative -
TBD
District: 9B
Areas of Representation:
Scholarships
Student Affairs
Student Business Services
Student Counseling
Student Engage & Leadership Ct
Student Government Association
Student Publications
University Career Center
VP for Student Life
Contact Info:
phone:
office: 
email: 

UTEP logo The University of Texas at El Paso
500 West University Avenue | El Paso, Texas 79968 | (915) 747-5000
Copyright © 2013 All Rights Reserved

State Reports |  UT System |  Customer Service Statement |  Site Feedback | Required Links | Login